State Normal Training School - Westfield, MA
18T E 685834 N 4665788
The State Normal Training School building on Washington Street is one of two remaining 19th century buildings of the former State Normal Training School.

The State Normal Training School was designed by the architectural firm of Gardner, Pyne & Gardner of Springfield, MA and built in 1899-1900 by the H.C. Wood Co. of Westfield, MA. The late Victorian styled building is constructed of "culled" brick and brownstone. It has a slate hip roof, rectangular chimneys, and gables on all four sides. The building is two storeys high with the five bays on the second floor of the center of the facade. The symmetrical left and right sides of the facade each have four bays. Each side has a center gabled section with two storeys of windows above an entrance. The windows have both flat and segmental arch designs and have wooden sashes. Above the recessed main entrance is a brownstone lintel inscribed - STATE NORMAL TRAINING SCHOOL 1899 .

This school building is one of two surviving buildings from the 19th century which were part of State Normal School at Westfield, now Westfield University. From 1900 to 1956 the school was used for training teachers in the techniques of teaching. The school was administered by the Normal School and the City of Westfield. When students did their practice teaching in local public schools, the school became a regular elementary school - the Washington Street School. Westfield assumed full title to the 0.75 acre property in 1977. The building is scheduled to renovated and become part of the Westfield University downtown campus.

27 Washington Street
Westfield , MA