Door and Portal of Town Hall / Dvere a portál radnice - Dobrovice (Central Bohemia)
33U E 497324 N 5579707
Depicted nice late-Renaissance wooden door with sandstone portal, decorated by town's coat of arms, you can find in town hall in market town Dobrovice...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The late-Renaissance town hall was built by unknown italian architects in 1608, the same who built the Chateau of Dobrovice for Hynek of Wallenstein (Hynek z Valdštejna). Corners of the building were supported by pillars in 1660-1664, another changaes are from year 1673 (after fire damage). The last visible changes are from the restoration in years 1924-1925.

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes