Capitol Cycle Milepost - Cardiff - Wales
30U E 488585 N 5701518
The cycle milepost in the centre of our Capitol City, showing the start and end of the Sustran 1000 mile cycle route. The two arms show the direction and distance in English and Welsh as being 1000 miles.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The anchor chain design of this milepost by Welsh artist, Andrew Rowe, is based upon the nautical and industrial heritage of his native Wales. Atop is a two arrow sign showing the direction of the Sustran Cycle Route & the distance of 1000 miles.

The sign is maintained for the National Cycle trust and was erected in the Aug 2005 for the opening of the Millenium centre and designed in 1998 by D.Andrew Rowe, one of four deigners chosen to make 1000 mileposts,
It is made of cast iron and is painted black.
Condition: Immaculate