Little Wolf School - Little Wolf, WI
16T E 348306 N 4920522
Little Wolf One-room Schoolhouse is located on County Road "BB" just west of the bridge that crosses the little Wolf River.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In 1853 James Meiklejohn settled at this point on the Little Wolf River. The settlement once consisted of two stores, a hotel, blacksmith shop and a post office. The settlement later became known as Meiklejohn's Mill, then Centerville, and then Little Wolf. The post office existed at Little Wolf from 1859 to 1905.

The school presumably took its name from the near by Little Wolf River. In 1853 Meiklejohn provided a schoolroom in his two-story house which was the hotel. It was not until 1857 that a regular oneroom school building was built. The school bulding burnt in 1919 and the present brick and tile one-room school house was built.

A former student remembers:
"The wood school burnt in 1919 and was replaced with a square brick building with a cupola for a bell tower, and the school was equipped with electricity. The school had a basement which contained a furnace. The school had an entryway, with two halls; one of the halls had an oil stove on which we warmed our lunch in the winter."

The school was closed May 1963.
Original or Re-creation?: Original