Walter Scott, Christian Pioneer, 73-31
Ohio Historical Marker, located at Carthage Christian Church, memorializing Walter Scott.
Location: Ohio, United States

This Ohio Historical Marker pays tribute to the evangelical contributions of Walter Scott. He moved to Carthage in 1932, where he began this congregation, and helped in the building of other community congregations.

The text from the marker, front or back the same, reads as follows:
The Society of the Disciples in Carthage (Carthage Christian Church, Disciples of Christ) was organized under the teaching of Pioneer Evangelist Walter Scott in 1832. He is recognized as one of the four primary leaders of the Stone-Campbell Movement. His prolific evangelistic work among people of the American frontier played a vital role in the settling and development of the Ohio Valley. Scott moved to Carthage, Ohio in 1832, where he established the Society of the Disciples in Carthage on this site. During his thirteen year tenure there as Founding Pastor, he published his greatest works, served as the first president of Bacon College, and traveled extensively to help establish new congregations.
Marker Number: 73-31

County: Hamilton