Cockspur Island Lighthouse - GHS 25-41 - Chatham Co., GA
17S E 510143 N 3543499
Designed and built in 1848 by renowned architect John S. Norris marks the entrance to the South Channel of these Savanna River, the Cockspur Island Lighthouse is destroyed by a hurricane in 1854. Near the Ft. Pulaski Visitors Center.

Cockspur Island Lighthouse

Designed and built in 1848 by renowned architect John S. Norris marks the entrance to the South Channel of these Savanna River, the Cockspur Island Lighthouse is destroyed by a hurricane in 1854. A larger replacement was built on the same foundation in 1855. During the American Civil War, the light was temporarily extinguished. The lighthouse survived the 30 hour Union bombardment of Confederate-held Fort Pulaski in 1862 and hurricanes in 1881 in 1893. By the late 1800s, shipping had moved to the North Channel of the Savanna River. The lighthouse was no longer needed and was deactivated in 1909. In 1958, the U.S. Coast Guard transferred the lighthouse to the National Park Service.

Erected by the Georgia historical Society and the
2011.13 Friends of the Cockspur Island lighthouse 25-41