Young Wo Cemetery, Folsom, California
10S E 657994 N 4282071
The Young Wo Cemetery is one of three Chinese cemeteries that served the Chinese community in Folsom California. Young Wo lived from 1883 to 1925, and his historical marker appears in the cemetery.

This site was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 21, 1995.

The most common singular feature of overseas Chinese cemeteries and of the Chinese section of host community cemeteries is the "burner" (sometimes erroneously called "oven"). These brick or masonry structures, often over seven feet tall, serve as a safe place for the ritualized burning of spiritual tributes.

The inscription on the Young Wo memorial reads:
This sacred ground is one of three revered cemeteries * Young Wo, Sam Yup-Sze Yup, and Hakka * that served the Chinese community once located just north of here. One cemetery vanished during gold dredging activites; Only the Young Wo and Sam Yup-Sze Yup remain.

The Young Wo Cemetery provided burial primarily for people from the Chung Shan District of China. Buried here are Chinese pioneers who struggled for economic survival and human dignity and in so doing helped build Folsom and the West.

See a reference web page here (visit link) .

See photos.