Thomas Murphy Homestead - Mormon Row - Wyoming
12T E 527044 N 4835170
The historic Thomas Murphy Homestead in the Mormon Row Historic District in Grand Teton National Park.
Location: Wyoming, United States

On June 5, 1997, the Mormon Row Historic District was placed on the National Register. The Historic District includes seven properties with buildings plus the four mile long Mormon Row Ditch which brought water from Kelly Warm Springs and the Gros Ventre River. The Historic District represents a classic high-valley, late-frontier, small-scale agrarian settlement of the American West. The district includes 44 contributing buildings and structures plus many smaller features that are not included in the official count.
This property was homesteaded in 1908 by Thomas Murphy who sold it in the 1920s to Joe Heninger. Reed Moulton, who grew up the adjacent took over the property about 1945. Contributing structures on the property include the house, a garage, a large barn, a shed, an outhouse, a hay derrick, and buck-and-rail fencing.
Building #1283 -- The house began with the original one and a half story wood-frame home built in 1908 by Thomas Murphy. Over the years various additions and improvements were made to the home with the final improvements being completed in 1955. The exterior is stucco and masonite siding.
Building #1284 -- The wood-frame gambrel barn was built about 1925. The main gambrel component is two and a half stories, while the shed-roof component along the west side is one and a half stories. The exterior is board-and-batten siding.
Building #1285 -- Small one-story, wood-frame building with board-and-batten siding. Date of construction is unknown.
Building #1287 -- The garage is a one-story wood-frame building set on concrete piers. There are two six-panel sliding garage doors on the east side and the building has board-and-batten siding. Date of construction is unknown.
Building #1284A -- The outhouse is a one-seater built at unknown date.
Structure #RMST-1 -- The hay derrick was built about 1945 and consists of a milled-lumber platform topped with a pole pyramid with a pivoting swing pole.
Structure #RMST-2 -- Buck-and-rail fencing along the north and west boundaries of the property. Date of construction is unknown.
Most of the above information comes from the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mormon Row Historic District

North of junction of Antelope Flats Road and Mormon Row