Pintlala Grange Hall - Hope Hull, Alabama
The marker gives the history of the Grange Hall in the small community of Pintlala, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The building served its primary purpose as a meeting place for the Grange, but after that it was used for community purposes, from meetings to classroom space. The building is now located in Old Alabama Town in Montgomery, Alabama.
Marker Name: Pintlala Grange Hall

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Pintlala Grange Hall The National Grange of the Patrons of Husbandry was organized in 1867 to provide economic, social and cultural improvements for farmers and their families. Pintlala's Grange Hall was erected circa 1875 on land adjacent to this marker. By the 1890s the popularity of the Grange began to wane. On July 21-23, 1891 the last meeting of the Alabama Granges took place in Pintlala. The Federal Land Bank was organized as the National Farm Loan Association of Pintlala on August 17, 1917. Grange Hall was the site of their regular meetings. Alabama Historical Association 2003

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2003