Amieiro Galego - V. N. Famalicão, Portugal
This old Water Dam aims to produce energy and has been fully built in granitic rock.
Location: Braga, Portugal

[PT]
"A central de Amieiro Galego, de Sampaio Ferreira & C.ª, instalada no Rio Ave, antes de 1928, com uma potência maxima de 980 kW. Tinha uma central térmica de reserva em Riba de Ave."

Fonte: (visit link)

"Central Eléctrica do Amieiro Galego, construída no início do séc. XX para servir às fábricas de têxteis do Bairro, forma no seu conjunto (diques, condutas, comportas e maquinaria da central) um belo exemplar de arqueologia industrial ainda em laboração."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"The Amieiro Galego central, of Sampaio Ferreira & C., was installed at Rio Ave, before 1928, with a maximum power of 980 kW. Had a thermal power station of reserve in Riba de Ave"

Translated From: (visit link)

"The Electric Central of Amieiro Galego, built early in the XX centuryto serve the textile factories in the neighborhood, as a whole (dams, pipelines, gates of the plant and machinery) a fine example of industrial archeology still in operation."

Waterway where the dam is located: Rio Ave

Main use of the Water Dam: Hydroelectric Power Production