Sherman Mausoleum -Topeka Cemetery--Mausoleum Row - Topeka, Ks.
15S E 270283 N 4324764
The Sherman Mausoleum is Plot 1 of the historic Mausoleum Row of Topeka Cemetery located at 1601 SE 10th Ave.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the National Register Nomination Form:
(visit link)

John W. Stoker originally owned the Sherman Mausoleum and it is dated 1891. Stoker, who owned a mortuary, purchased the plot on June 5, 1891 for the sum of $630.00. The first interment was March 11, 1895. Stoker sold the plot in 1903 to Patrick Sherman. Sherman was an executive of the Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe railroad company and a Topeka city marshal. The mausoleum is in section 62 on Plot 1, which is 36’ wide by 35’ deep. The mausoleum façade measures 20’ wide by 16’, 4’ high.

Built of limestone, this structure is first along the row of ten mausolea. MDCCCXCI is carved on the entablature frieze of its temple form porch, and Sherman is carved in the entablature frieze of the façade. This mausoleum is independent of the fieldstone retaining wall and is positioned 12’ behind the curbed drive. The area between the retaining wall and porch on the south side is filled by graded lawn. The architectural style is Neo-Classical Revival.

Elements of the façade are symmetrically disposed about a central vertical axis and appear in three vertical segments. The central segment is flanked by curvilinear, dressed-faced, coursed ashlar retaining walls that descend toward the curbed drive and extend forward of the façade to form benches. Capped in stone that is edged by ovolo molding in the egg and tongue pattern, these walls define a forecourt to the gate. Preceding a paved walk of limestone, low, stone pylons with iron mounts are set aside the curb of the drive. The base of the façade is of dressed-faced ashlar and set on a stone plinth. The wall above is laid of quarry-faced, coursed ashlar and an ovolo molding and set between base and wall in the egg and tongue pattern. The entablature and attic parapet are laid of dressed-faced, coursed ashlar. The temple form porch is partially recessed in a shallow niche and compressed of dressed-faced limestone columns of the Tuscan order.

A stone threshold, jambs, and lintel frame an iron double gate. Gate leafs are divided by flat mullions in three horizontal divisions. Top panels are filled by enmeshed bar, and the middle and lower panels are solid plate. The bottom hinge straps are ornamental and a ring pull is set on the left hand leaf.

A plain second gate opens into the vault which has a front loading arrangement for nine caskets, stacked three wide and three high, each with an access panel of marble. The walls and arched ceiling are of limestone and the floor is ceramic tile.
History:
See Above Long Description