Aetna #5 - Fond du Lac, WI
16T E 383593 N 4848929
Aetna Volunteer Fire Company House #5 was built in 1874. The Aetna Fire Company may have been named for the Aetna Insurance Company, that was affiliated with many fire companies around the country.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Early fire protection in Fond du Lac was sparse, with only a few fire companies established prior to the late 1800's when the city council organized the first paid fire company. Several fire companies were established in the 1860's. Aetna #5 was established in 1874 and this fire house was constructed for this company at that time. It remained a fire station until 1985, when it was sold to a private party who renovated the builing into Apartments and a commercial space.

The address according to the National Register and other information I have is 193 N Main Street but the front of the building has 195 N Main Street.

The Aetna Station #5 was added to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1976 (#76000059).
Current Use: Apartments and a Law office

Year Originally Built: 1874