Znojmo - municipal flag / mestská vlajka - Radnice (Znojmo - South Moravia)
33U E 576945 N 5411913
The depicted municipal flag of Znojmo, the historic royal town in South Moravia, you can see on flagpole above entrance portal of the Znojmo Old Town Hall.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Description of the Znojmo flag: The field with two (equal) stripes - yellow over red. In the carré blue (Square Canton) - eagle diplayed chequy gules and or, langued gules. Eagle is charged with an escutcheon azure charged with a crowned letter "Z". The Ratio of the flag is 2:3.

Znojmo is a town in the South Moravian Region of the Czech Republic, near the border with Lower Austria. The royal city of Znojmo was founded shortly before 1226 by King Ottokar I on the plains in front of Znojmo Castle. The pictoreque historic city is situated on a rock outcropping on the steep left bank of the Dyje River.