Talmberk - Central Bohemia, Czech Republic
Talmberk Castle
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The remains of Talmberk Castle can be found at the edge of the village bearing the same name in the deep wooded valley of the Talmberk stream on a steep rocky promontory.

Talmberk Castle was probably founded by Hroznata of Úžice from the Moravian family of Kounic. Between 1248 an 1286 he was the Burgrave of Prague Castle and in the service of King Václav II. The first existence of the castle is proven indirectly in 1297 in connection with Vilém of Talmberk - possibly Hroznata’s son. In 1312 Jošt called himself after Talmberk.

Talmberk vanished until 1533 when it is remained as a part of the Cestín estate which was owned by Michal Slavata of Chlum. At that time the castle was already deserted.

Since then Talmberk Castle has been left to its destiny; inhabitants of the village under the castle started to use its stone to build and gradually, mainly in the course of the 18th and 19th century, they started to build their houses within the grounds of the castle.
Type: Ruin

Fee: no