Rataje nad Sazavou - Central Bohemia, Czech Republic
Rataje nad Sazavou Chateau
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
Rataje nad Sázavou is a market town in the Czech Republic.

The chateau was built in 1675 by a builder de Guarde for Franz Maximilian Talmberk on the spot of the original Gothic castle from the 14th century. Three-winged castle story building is U-shaped with an arcaded courtyard.

You can find here a mixture of Renaissance and Baroque style. Today it houses the Municipal Museum and a permanent exhibition of historical and architectural development of surrounding region.

The castle is currently under a reconstruction.

CZ
Zámek postavil v roce 1675 stavitel de Guarde pro Františka Maxmiliána z Talmberka na míste puvodního gotického hradu ze 14. století. Trojkrídlá patrová budova zámku je tvaru U s arkádovým nádvorím.

Prolíná se zde renesancní a barokní sloh. Dnes zde sídlí obecní úrad a Muzeum stredního Posázaví se stálou expozicí historického a stavebního vývoje Ratajích a okolí.

Zámek je v soucasné dobe v rekonstrukcí
Accessibility: Partial access