Pirkstejn - Central Bohemia, Czech Republic
Pirkštejn Castle
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Pirkstejn Castle is located in a small town of Rataje nad Sázavou in Central Bohemia, about 40 Km south-east of Prague.

Pirkštejn Castle was built in the 14th century by a famous Czech family of lords from Lipá. The most famous owner of the castle was Hynek Ptácek from Pirkštejn, the tutor of Czech King Jirí from Podebrady.

The castle was damaged during peasant revolt in 1627 and later was rebuilt as a clergyman's house and a bell tower by Count Kinski. In the 18th century the castle fell into the hands of the Church and was rebuilt to become a vicarage. It still belongs to the Church now.

CZ
Hrad Pirkstejn se nachází v malém mestecku Rataje nad Sázavou ve stredních Cechách, asi 40 km jihovýchodne od Prahy.

Hrad byl postaven ve 14. století známým ceském rodem pánu z Lipé. Nejslavnejším majitelem zámku byl Hynek Ptácek z Pirkštejna, ucitel ceského krále Jirího z Podebrad.

Hrad byl vážne poškozen pri selském povstání v roce 1627 a pozdeji byl prestaven na faru a zvonici hrabetem Kinským. V 18. století se hrad dostal do majetku církve.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Partly ruined