St George's War Memorial - Deal, Kent ,UK.
War Memorial in the grounds of St George's Church, (High Street entrance), Deal, Kent, UK.
Location: United Kingdom

The St George's Church War Memorial Deal is an unusual war memorial, in that it was originally erected as a private monument in 1916, well before the wars ending, by the then Reverend of St Georges, Rev W. St Clair Tisdall, to his two  sons.

Sub Lieut Arthur Walderne St Clair Tisdall R.N.V.R. had been killed in action at V-Beach Achi Baba, Gallipoli on 6th May 1915 and was posthumously awarded the Victoria Cross.

His other son, Lt John Theodore St Clair Tisdall, of the 1st Kings (Liverpool) Regt, had been killed in action in France on 8th August 1916.

It was only after the war that the names of 55 men from the congregation of St George's Church were added, which explains why those names appear on the rear of the memorial, facing away from the High street entrance to St George's Church.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1916

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: The Reverend W. St Clair Tisdall D.D.

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: