1889 - Town Hall, Bowral, NSW
The former Town Hall in Bowral is a significant building which is heritage listed.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The following information was obtained from the Heritage database of the NSW Government's Environment & Heritage Office: (visit link)

An interesting example of a Victorian "Free Classical" style Town Hall, which contributes to the impressive streetscape in the civic centre of Bowral. Fine craftsmanship is evident in the exterior stucco decoration, the internal joinery and glazing. It is historically important as the centre of local government in Bowral for close to a century and its present use as a Shire Library is appropriate for the building.

A two-storey Victorian "Free Classical" style stuccoed-brick former Town Hall, with a central portico and balcony is inscribed 1889. There is a hipped iron-clad roof behind the front parapet. There are unusual classically-derived stuccoed mouldings on the exterior. The main internal staircase is cedar. Ground floor rooms were originally for the Council Chamber, the Council Clerk and the Mayor. On the first floor are rooms originally for meetings. It is now the Bowral branch of the Wingcarribee Shire Library Service. The original section of the building remains intact although wallpapered etc. inside. An annex has been added at the rear (not in the same style as the original). Both the portico and the balcony have been enclosed.
Year of construction: 1889

Full inscription: