Museum der Festung Tre Sassi, Italy
Location: Veneto, Italy

[DE]

VERTEIDIGUNG DER ÖSTERREICHISCH-UNGARISCHEN GRENZE

Die Festung Tre Sassi, am Valparola Pass, ist eines der interessantesten Zeugnisse für die Fronten der Dolomiten im Ersten Weltkrieg. Es wurde 1897 zur Verteidigung der südlichen Grenzen des österreichisch-ungarischen Reiches erbaut.

1910 modernisiert, erwies es sich sofort als unzureichend gegenüber der inzwischen fortgeschrittenen zerstörerischen Fähigkeiten der Artillerie.

Nach wenigen Kriegswochen wurde es von Bomben aus 5 Torri getroffen, welche die Abwehrmauern durchbrachen, und schließlich evakuiert.

Heute beherbergt die restaurierte Sperre das Museum über den Großen Krieg. Neben der Ausrüstung und den Waffen der Soldaten zeigt es zudem viele tägliche Gebrauchsgegenstände. Ein Tonbandgerät mit deutschen Erläuterungen kann ausgeliehen werden.

[EN]

DEFENCE OF THE AUSTRIAN-HUNGARIAN FRONTIER

The Tre Sassi Fort, on Valparola Pass, is one of the most interesting evidence for the fronts of the Dolomites during the First World War. It was built in 1897 to defend the southern borders of the Austro-Hungarian Empire.

Modernized in 1910, it immediately proved to be inadequate compared to the now advanced destructive capability of artillery.

After a few weeks of the war it was hit by bombs from 5 Torri, who broke through the defensive walls, and finally evacuated.

Today the museum houses the restored lock on the Great War. In addition to the equipment and the weapons of the soldiers it also shows many daily commodities. A tape recorder with German explanations can be borrowed.
Open all year: Yes