Porta Nigra — Trier, Germany
32U E 330323 N 5514536
The Porta Nigra (Latin for "black gate") is a large Roman city gate in Trier, Germany. It is today the largest Roman city gate north of the Alps and has been designated a World Heritage Site.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Das ehemalige römisches Stadttor wurde um 180 n. Chr. als nördlicher Zugang zur Stadt Augusta Treverorum, dem heutigen Trier erbaut. Der seit dem Mittelalter bezeugte Name Porta Nigra (lateinisch für "Schwarzes Tor") ist wohl von der dunklen Färbung abgeleitet, die durch die Verwitterung des Kordeler Sandsteins entstand.
Nach 1035 wurde das Tor durch den Trierer Erzbischof Poppo zu einer Krche umgebaut, da man nur einen Turm benötigte, wurde der zweite Turmaufbau abgerissen. Die Kirche und das Simeonstift ließ Napoleon 1802 aufheben und bei seinem Besuch in Trier im Oktober 1804 verfügte er den Rückbau der kirchlichen Anbauten. Von 1804 bis 1809 wurde das Gebäude entkernt. Die Preußen vollendeten ab 1815 die Abbrucharbeiten, so daß nun wieder das römische Tor zu sehen ist.
Seit 1986 ist die Porta Nigra Teil des UNESCO-Welterbes, des Weiteren ist sie ein geschütztes Kulturgut nach der Haager Konvention.
Die Briefmarke stammt aus der deutschen Dauermarkenserie "Sehenswürdigkeiten", die von 1987 bis 2004 erschien.

The former Roman city gate was built around 180 AD as the northern entrance to the city Augusta Treverorum, today Trier. The since the Middle Ages testified name Porta Nigra (Latin for "Black Gate") is probably derived from the dark color, which resulted from the weathering of the sandstone from Kordel.
After 1035 the gate was converted by the Archbishop of Trier Poppo into a church. Because it was needed only one tower, second tower of the building was demolished. The church and the Simeonstift were dissolved 1802 by Napoleon and during his visit to Trier in October 1804, he decreed the demolition of the church additions. From 1804 to 1809 the building was cored out. The Prussians completed the demolition in 1815, so that is now the Roman gate visible again.
Since 1986 the Porta Nigra belongs to the UNESCO world heritage and is also a cultural monument protected by the Hague Convention.
The Stamp is part of the German definitive stamp series "Sehenswürdigkeiten" (tourist attractions), which was published from 1987 to 2004.

Quelle / source: wikipedia

Stamp Issuing Country: Germany (Deutsche Post AG)