Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21F Balalaika 'Fishbed' - AMC, McClellan, CA
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21F Balalaika 'Fishbed' s/n 0201

The Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 first flew in 1956 as a short-range supersonic interceptor. Over 10,000 would be built in the years that followed. The aircraft has been used in combat by the Soviet Union, North Vietnam, India, Iraq, Egypt and Syria. The USAF has flown several examples in fighter combat training, and others are now available to civilian owners and may occasionally be seen at air shows. During the Vietnam War the MiG-21 was the most capable adversary for US flyers who fought them in F-4 and F-105 fighters. There were 85 claimed shoot downs of MiG-21s in the Vietnam War.

This aircraft is an S-107, s/n 0201, which is the Czech built version of the MiG-21F-13 and was built at the Aero plant outside of Prague, Czechoslovakia. It was delivered to the Czech Air Force on 5 June 1966 and served until early 1989. It was purchased in Hungary by a US citizen and shipped to the US through Hamburg, West Germany. Along with s/n 0301, this S-107 was traded to the USAF Museum, with s/n 0301 going to the main museum at Wright-Patterson AFB, OH. This MiG-21 was reassembled in 15 hours and became the first MiG-21 to go on permanent display in the US when it entered the museum's Air Park on 25 May 1989.

Specifications:
Crew: 1
Power Plant: 1× 14,000 lbf Tumansky R11F-300 afterburning turbojet
Dimensions:
- Span: 27' 0"
- Length: 51' 8"
- Height: 16' 0"
Weight:
- Empty: 10,738 lb
- Maximum: 18,800 lb
Performance:
- Speed:
- - Max: 1,385 mph
- - Cruise: mph
- Range: 375 miles
- Ceiling: 56,000 ft
- Climb: fpm
Armament:
- Guns: 1× 30mm NR-30 cannon
- Internal:
- External:
- - 2× Atoll air-to-air missiles or
- - 16× 57mm rocket pods or
- - 2x 1,102 lb bombs

Source: aircraft placard
For more info: (visit link)
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21F Balalaika 'Fishbed'

Tail Number: (S/N): s/n 0201

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Located at Aerospace Museum of California, McClellan, CA

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
Aerospace Museum of California 3200 Freedom Park Drive McClellan, CA 95652 Phone: 916.643.3192 Tuesday-Saturday 9:00am to 5:00pm Sunday 10:00am to 5:00pm excluding Thanksgiving, Christmas, New Year's Day and Easter Sunday. $8.00 Adults $6.00 Senior (65+) $6.00 Youth/Student (13-17) $5.00 Child (6-12) Free Active Military w/ID Free Child 5 & under Free Museum Members

Access restrictions:
None