Five Mile Cemetery
14S E 698415 N 3620776
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the establishment of Five Mile Cemetery and its associated church along Five Mile Creek. Ledbetter Drive in Dallas is named for Arthur Ledbetter's son, George Washington Ledbetter, also buried here.

Marker Text:
Abraham and Lucy (Myers) Bast and their seven children moved here from Kentucky to join the Peters Colony. In 1859, Abraham Bast donated one acre for a nondenominational church and school on the south side of Five Mile Creek. The adjacent burial ground may have been used in the 1840s, but the earliest known graves are those of Bast and Arthur Ledbetter from 1859. Ledbetter lived in Dallas County eleven years and established four Baptist churches. James Horton and David King also donated land for the church and graveyard. Burials include area pioneers and two Confederate soldiers. Five Mile Baptist Church moved to another site in the 1960s. The cemetery has hundreds of burials and is still in use. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2006 Marker is the property of the State of Texas