Argyle St Railway Bridge - Moss Vale, NSW
The Argyle St Truss carries passenger & freight services on the Main South Line.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Argyle Street railway truss in Moss Vale is highly significant because it is an important item of infrastructure on the historic Main South Railway and has been in use for 98 years, having been built in 1914.

It is a dominant feature of the Moss Vale townscape. The bridge has technical significance because of it was one of the new heavy duty trusses of the American style Pratt truss which had become standard for large span bridges. The skew design and construction adds to the technical significance. The skew construction is relatively rare for major bridges.

The bridge is a highly visible and fine example of a heavy duty steel Pratt truss bridge, which retains its original fabric.

I obtained the co-ordinates just north of the bridge which you can walk under.

Historical & technical information obtained from the Heritage Branch of the NSW Government's Environment & Heritage Office: (visit link)
Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Railroad