Thomas Starr King - Sacramento, California, US
10S E 631402 N 4270860
Created by Haig Patigian, this sculpture to honor Unitarian preacher Thomas Starr King was originally installed at the United States Capitol as part of the Statuary Hall Collection in 1931.

The statue is bronze and 7 feet 2 inches tall. The sculpture was originally installed at the United States Capitol as part of the Statuary Hall Collection in 1931. It was replaced in 2009 by a statue of Ronald Reagan and moved to the grounds of the California State Capitol in Sacramento.

"Thomas Starr King
1824-1864

Courageous and inspirational San Francisco minister, stalwart defender of the Union during the Civil War, advocate of racial justice, admired educator and pioneering nature writer

Starr King was a Unitarian preacher credited with keeping California from seceding from the Union at the dawn of the Civil War. His ceaseless advocacy for the Union cause would earn him the title "Apostle of Liberty." This prominent location welcomes visitors to the Civil War Grove, the first monument in Capitol Park. The grove was dedicated on May 1, 1897, and honors all those who fought in the war." (Text from the plaque)