9th Pennsylvania Reserves (38th Infantry) Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308439 N 4406808
This monument marks the location held by the 9th PA Reserves from the p.m. of July 2, 1863 & held until end of the Battle. The sculpture represents 1 of 110 monuments in the park to PA commands @ Gettysburg & features a stunning relief sculpture.

The 9th Pennsylvania Reserves was also known as The 38th Infantry. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Fisher’s Brigade in Crawford’s Division of the Fifth Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The unit was commanded by Lieutenant Colonel James Snodgrass (1806-1883) who was a farmer from Hopes Church. The regiment had 377 troops engaged at Gettysburg with only 5 wounded according to the field reports.

The Monument is located on the north side of Warren Avenue on the south slope of Little Round Top. The monument is on the left or north side of the road if traveling southeast along Warren Avenue. It is just before the intersection of Sykes Avenue. I struck a perpendicular line form the road to the monument and it is 34 feet north of the road. Parking is available intermittently along the road. Do not park on the grass. I cannot stress this enough. You will be ticketed by the park police.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Monument is a granite shaft with rough edges, 5×2 foot on a rough hewn base that is 6.9×3.1 foot. Granite marker with relief image of an infantryman, holding the barrel of his gun, butt end on ground by his feet. He is dressed in uniform and holds his cap or a canteen in his proper left hand at his side. Behind him, is a relief of a Maltese cross. The granite marker stands on a tiered base, with bronze relief of Pennsylvania State shield on front. The image represents an infantryman pausing beside the grave of a comrade. The monument marks the spot where the 9th Pennsylvania regiment arrived on the eve of July 2, 1863 on the south slope of Little Round Top, and held the position until the end of the battle. Monument that has two flanking markers. Flanking markers are 1×1.6 foot with rough edges.

This monument is considered in good condition, although it has a tendency to have moss grow on it which needs to be cleaned from time to time.

The monument, erected September 1, 1890 and dedicated by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, was fabricated by the Smith Granite Company who had a hand in pretty much everything around here. The monument is made of Rhode Island Westerly granite and is 11 feet 8 inches in height. There are inscriptions on front and back which read:

(Front):
9th Penna. Reserves
(38th Penna. Infantry)
3d Brig. 3d Div. 5th Corps

(Back):
The Regiment arrived on the field July 2nd about 5 p.m. with 377 officers and men and soon after moved to this position and held it until the close of the battle with a loss of five wounded.

Recruited in the counties of Alleghany, Beaver and Crawford.

Mustered in State Service April & May 1861. Mustered in U.S. Service July 258th 1861. Mustered out May 12th 1864.

Total enrollment 1090.
Killed and died of wounds 6 Officers 108 men.
Died of disease 1 officer 53 men.
Wounded 10 officers 294 men.
Captured or missing 2 officers and 98 men.
Total loss 572.

Dranesville - 2nd Bull Run
Mechanicsville - South Mountain
Gaines Mill - Antietam
Charles City Cross Roads - Fredericksburg
Malvern Hill - Gettysburg
Gainesville - Bristoe Station
Grovetown - Mine Run

The 9th Pennsylvania Reserves (38th Infantry) Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN090-B.

From the Nomination Form:

Marks location held by 9th Pennsylvania Reserves from p.m. of July 2, 1863 & held until end of Battle. 1 of 110 mns in Park to Pennsylvania commands at Gettyburg. Located on N side of Warren Ave on S slope of Little Round Top.

Short Physical Description:
Mn & 2 flank markers. Rough hewn base, 6'9"x3'10". Shaft w/ rough edges, 5'x2'. All 7' high. Relief of infantryman adorns E face of shaft. Inscription is cut into polished W face. Flank marker. 1'x1'6"x6", rough edges, inscription on W face.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a granite shaft with rough edges, 5x2 foot on a rough hewn base that is 6.9x3.1 foot. Overall height is seven foot. Relief of infantryman adorns the east face. Inscription is cut into the polished west face. It has a bronze state seal at the base. Flanking markers are 1x1.6 foot with rough edges. Inscriptions are cut into the west faces. Located on the north side of Warren Avenue on the south slope of Little Round Top.

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative