1938 - Jackson Chamber of Commerce Building - Jackson, Missouri
16S E 263889 N 4140622
This is the Jackson Chamber of Commerce Building located at 125 E Main Street in Jackson, Missouri. This is a former Post Office.

This is the Jackson Chamber of Commerce Building located at 125 E Main Street. This is a former Post Office. The brick building has been restored by the Chamber of Commerce. The date stone reads:

Henry Morgenthau Jr
Secretary of the Treasury

James A Farley
Postmaster General

Louis A Simon
Supervising Architect

Neal A Melick
Supervising Engineer

1938

Area Description:
The Jackson Uptown Commercial Historic District is located around the boundaries of the county courthouse and one of the earliest platted section of Jackson. It contains the oldest extant commercial buildings in town and continues to function as the primary uptown commercial district. Jackson, the second town created in the Cape Girardeau District, was officially established in 1813 and incorporated as a fourth class city in 1884. The buildings in the uptown commercial area reflect general trends in the architectural and commercial development of Jackson. The earliest buildings in the district are located on the south side of W. Main Street facing the court house. In 1888, the largest fire in Jackson consumed a large part of the wood structures on the South side of Main Street. They were rebuilt as vernacular One and Two-Part Commercial Blocks, and are of brick construction. Nineteen of the thirty properties within the district were constructed between 1893 and 1908, a period of extensive growth and development in rural Jackson. The streets are wide with parking along the edges and five foot wide sidewalks front the commercial area. The layout of the commercial district of Uptown Jackson has remained unchanged since 1908.

Building Description:
A two-story brick square building was formerly the post office for Jackson and currently holds the Chamber of Commerce and License Bureau. It has a copper hipped roof and a cupola with a bell centered on the roofline. The exterior walls are red brick with stone belt course and foundation. The wood windows are symmetrically placed with stone lintels and sills and eight-over-twelve panes. A small concrete entrance stoop is located on the facade with two series of three steps and cast iron railings. The primary entrance door is aluminum with glass sidelights and transom and simple classically detailed wood door surround.

- National Register Application

Year of construction: 1938

Full inscription:
Henry Morgenthau Jr Secretary of the Treasury James A Farley Postmaster General Louis A Simon Supervising Architect Neal A Melick Supervising Engineer 1938