Sexsmith Station Main T0H 3C0 - Sexsmith, Alberta
11U E 386914 N 6135004
This community is served by the small post office on 100th Street (Main Street) in Sexsmith, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The post office is located at 9903 - 100th Street.

The town's history is described on their website:
"The name "Sexsmith" has intrigued all who heard it since Sexsmith came into being in 1916. Sexsmith was actually the second name chosen for our townsite. Originally named, "Bennville" after early 1911 settler J.B. "Benny" Foster, upon whose homestead the townsite was established. The name changed when it was discovered that there was already a town bearing that name. Our town became Sexsmith in honour of David Sexsmith, a trapper and trader who first came into the area in 1898 and set up a stopping place just north of the present town in 1912. Sexsmith reestablished his store and post-office at the present town-site in 1916, the same year the railroad reached here."

See: (visit link)
Post Office Type: Rural