83rd Pennsylvania Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308439 N 4406869
An unusual monument topped w/ an unofficial statue of Strong Vincent. While it is generally acknowledged it is Strong that tops the monument, PA legislation at the time did not allow official recognition, rather, it had to remain figurative.

The 83rd Pennsylvania Infantry was also known as One of the very best regiments in the army. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Vincent’s Brigade in Barnes’ Division of the Fifth Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The unit was commanded by Orpheus S. Woodward (1835-1919), a native of Harbor Creek and a schoolteacher at the time of his enlistment (hooray for schoolteachers!). The poor fellow lost his right leg at the Battle of the Wilderness. Later, he served two terms in the Pennsylvania Legislature. This unit has 308 men engaged at Gettysburg with 10 killed and 45 wounded. Unfortunately, this regiment numbered second in battle deaths for the entire War. Colonel Strong Vincent, 26 at the time, commanding the brigade, (of Erie, PA) was mortally wounded on July 2, accounting for his statue atop the monument.

The Monument is located at the summit of Little Round Top, giving one of the most majestic views here at Gettysburg. The memorial marks the general site of the position held by the 83rd Pennsylvania infantry on the evening of July 2, 1863 when attacked by Law’s Brigade. The monument is off of the asphalt path which winds its way through the pass at the top of the summit of Little Round Top. The walk is down the slope, amid the rocks, boulders and brush. I struck a perpendicular line form the road to the monument and it is exactly 130 west of Sykes Avenue, if traveling north along Sykes and 170 feet northeast of Warren Avenue. The monument is between both of those roads, like in between a wishbone.

On July 2nd Vincent's brigade was intercepted by a staff officer desperately seeking men to cover the vital position of Little Round Top. On his own responsibility Vincent diverted the brigade to hold the hill. When part of the 16th Michigan began to fall back under heavy pressure Vincent mounted a boulder to rally them, shouting, "Don't give an inch!" The line held but Vincent fell, badly wounded. He was moved to a nearby farm where he died five days later.

Pennsylvania governing board rules prohibited placing the likeness of commanders on regimental monuments, so the statue atop the monument is not identified and, officially, could be any heroic officer of the regiment. But it looks very much like Strong Vincent.

The statue is not an entirely accurate representation of Vincent on Little Round Top. He was not holding a sword but a riding crop, a memento from his pregnant wife, who was an accomplished horsewoman. After his death she gave birth to a daughter who died within the year and is buried next to her father.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Full-length portrait of Col. Strong Vincent, dressed in military uniform, grasping the sword at his proper left side. He stands atop a tiered base with polished granite panels and bronze Maltese Cross. Monument that has two flanking markers. Flanking markers are cross-gable topped, 1.8×1.4 foot.

The monument, erected September 12, 1889 and dedicated by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, was sculpted by S.J. O'Kelley, S. J. and fabricated by P. F. Eisenbrown & Sons. The monument is made of granite and the statue is made of bronze. SIRIS lists the dimensions as: Overall: approx. 20 ft. 9 in. x 13 ft. x 8 ft. 6 inches. There are inscriptions on all four sides which read:

(Front):
The Brigade was hurried to
Little Round Top about 5 p.m.
of July 2d. This Regiment taking
position in front of this monument
and repulsing several desperate charges
of the enemy after which this Regiment
assisted in driving the enemy beyond,
and in taking possession of Big Round Top.
On the morning of the 3rd, rejoined the
Brigade on the left centre.

Present at Gettysburg 308 officers and men.
Killed 1 officer and 9 men.
Wounded 3 officers and 42 men.

83rd. Penna. Infantry
3rd. Brigade, 1st. Division, 5th. Corps.

(Left):
Recruited in
the Counties of
Erie, Crawford,
and Forest.
Mustered in
September 13th. 1861.
Re-enlisted
December 27th. 1863.
Mustered out
June 28th. 1865.

(Right):
Total Enrollment
2270
Killed and died
of wounds
11 officers, 267 men
Died of disease, etc.
2 officers, 150 men
Wounded 29 officers, 485 men
Total 944.

(Back):
Yorktown, Hanover Court House,
Mechanicsville, Gaines Mill,
Malvern Cliffs, Malvern Hill,
2d Bull Run, Antietam,
Shepherdstown Ford, Fredericksburg,
Chancellorsville, Middleburg,
Gettysburg, Jones' Cross Roads,
Wapping Heights, Rappahannock Station,
Mine Run, Wilderness, Spotsylvania,
North Anna, Totopotomoy,
Bethesda Church, Cold Harbor,
Petersburg, Weldon Railroad,
Peebles' Farm, Hatcher's Run,
Dabney's Mill, Boyoton Road, Five Forks,
Appomattox.

The 83rd Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN091-B.

From the Nomination Form:

Marks general position held by 83rd Pennsylvania on p.m. of July 2, 1863 when attacked by Law's Brigade. 1 of 110 mns in Park to Pennsylvania commands in Gettysburg Campaign. Located on S slope of Little Round Top at Sykes Ave, overlooking Warren Avenue.

Short Physical Description:
Mn & 2 flank markers. Rough hewn base, 8'x5'6". Smooth shaft, 5'x3', topped w/ bronze statue of Col. Strong Vincent. All 20'9" high. Inscriptions on polished panels w/ Maltese Cross & bronze State seal. Flank markers, cross gabled topped, 1'8"x1'x4'.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a smooth granite shaft, 5x3 foot, topped with a bronze statue of Colonel Strong Vincent on a rough hewn base that is 8x5.6 foot. Overall height is 20.9 foot. Inscriptions are on polished panels with Maltese Cross and bronze state seal. Flanking markers are cross-gable topped, 1.8x1.4 foot. The bronze work was designed and sculpted by S. J. O'Kelly. Located on the south slope of Little Round Top.

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative