Amussen Building - Salt Lake City, UT
12T E 424683 N 4513466
The Amussen Building, originally located at 62 South Main Street in Salt Lake City, now located within the City Creek Center.
Location: Utah, United States

The historic structure, known as the Amussen Building, is the only remaining commercial building in Salt Lake City that was constructed in the pioneer period before the railroad came to the city. It is also significant in that it was designed by William H. Folsom, one of the foremost pioneer architects. Mr. Folsom also served as architect for the Salt Lake Tabernacle and the Manti Temple. The Amussen Building was the first "fire proof" building in Utah Territory, constructed of cut red sandstone with slate roof, cement basement and pane glass windows. At the time it was built, most commercial buildings along East Temple Street (Main Street) were one-story frame and adobe structures.

The pioneer store front, which is all that remains of the Amussen Building, built at 62 S. Main Street in 1869 and razed to make room for the Crossroads construction, served as the entrance to the Crossroads branch office of Commercial Security Bank. Another casualty of the new Crossroads mall was the former Richard's Street. Now that the Crossroads Mall itself has been razed, the facade has been relocated to a pedestrian version of the former Richard's Street, between South Temple Street and 100 South, incorporated into the new City Creek Center development.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Inside City