St Patrick's Cathedral - Trim - County Meath - Ireland
This Cathedral is reputedly where St Patrick founded his first church in Ireland in the 5th Century
Location: Leinster, Ireland

The Diocesan Cathedral of Meath is situated in the historic town of Trim, 25 miles north/east of Dublin. Because of its close proximity to Dublin, the town and surrounding area is seen as part of the commuter belt. The surrounding countryside is probably made up of some of the best agricultural land in the country. The present Church was built in 1803. It replaced an earlier church, which dated back to the 15th century.

The ruins of the original church lay behind the newer 15th Century church, it is reputed to be the oldest church in Ireland however this is disputed by a church in Armagh which claims to be 20 years older.
St Lorman St Trim County Meath Ireland

Religious affiliation: Church of Ireland