Grange Hall School - Hope Hull, Alabama
16S E 559429 N 3560131
Marker giving the history of the school that used the old Grange Hall in Pintlala for several decades.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Grange Hall was built around 1875 to serve as a meeting place for the local Grange. It was also used for education purposes and became the primary function of the building after the Grange organization ceased to function in Pintlala. The building served the local school and community for many years before being moved to Old Alabama Town in Montgomery in an effort to preserve it for future generations.
Marker Name: Grange Hall School

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Grange Hall School From circa 1880 to 1922 school was held in one room of Grange Hall for seven months a year. Pintlala School was built and opened in 1923 and the Board of Education purchased the Grange property. The building was used for home economics classes and, from 1931 to 1952, served as home for Pintlala School caretakers. Over the years it was site of community dances, a meeting place for Boy and Girl Scouts, and the Pintlala Baptist Church (1960). Vacant and deteriorating, the building was given to the Landmarks Foundation and moved in 1978 to Old Alabama Town, Montgomery, Alabama. Alabama Historical Association 2003

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2003