Pomoriany Castle
Location: Ukraine

Pomoriany Castle

Governor of Podilya Jan of Siena built this castle in the 16th century and it survived long-lasting sieges by the Turks and Tatars. It finally fell to the Tatars in 1675 after the inhabitants of the castle had escaped through a secret passageway into the forest. They then hid in nearby Svirzh Fortress. The Tatars ravaged the castle and again in 1685.

Polish King Jan III Sobieski spent 25,000 zlotys to have it restored in 1690. The defenses were also improved with earthen bastions.

In 1789 Erasm Pruszynski who restored the palace as a residence purchased the castle. In the process he tore down the fortress defenses leaving only a palace. As late as 1939 the palace belonged to the Potocki family. The Soviets turned it into a school but it was eventually abandoned in 1978.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined