LARGEST -- Monument to a Regiment - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308459 N 4406982
The 44th N.Y. Infantry Mon. is a memorial erected near the summit of Little Round Top to commemorate combat in the Battle of Little Round Top. The castellated bldg. is the largest monument to a regiment, has its own observation deck & is astonishing.

The 44th New York was commanded at the Battle of Gettysburg by Colonel James C. Rice, who took over the brigade during the battle, leaving command of the regiment to Lieutenant Colonel Freeman Conner. It brought 460 men to the field, losing 26 killed, 82 wounded and 3 missing. The 12th New York consisted of two companies, D and E, and brought 117 men to the field, suffering no casualties. It was commanded at Gettysburg by Captain Henry W. Ryder.

The observation tower faces due west and is located at the summit of Little Round Top, giving one of the most majestic views here at Gettysburg and marks the location held by the 44th New York Infantry on the afternoon of July 2, 1863 during the Confederate attack on Little Round Top. The monument is down the slope a bit, off of Sykes Avenue. Park along Sykes and venture carefully down the slope amongst the jagged rocks and weeds to have at this beautiful monument. The walk is comparatively easy compared to the other monuments erected deeper down the slope. I struck a perpendicular line form the road to the monument and it is 145 west off of the road, if traveling north along Sykes.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: A monument structure comprised of granite blocks with interior chamber, arched throughway and castellated top, and round turret tower on one side. The monument was designed and modeled by Hammerstein & Denivelle. Designed to look like a castle, the monument is filled with symbolism, including the interior chamber being 12 feet square to honor the 12th Infantry and the tower’s height of 44 feet to honor the 44th Infantry. Visitors can walk up the narrow staircase inside the tower to an observation deck. Inside, bas reliefs honor Francis Barlow (another former commander) and Butterfield; also included are bronze plaques containing each company’s muster rolls. The monument is made of Maine and Prospect Hill Granite.

The monument was dedicated July 3, 1893 by the State of New York. The following artists were employed in this magnificent undertaking: Hammerstein & Denivelle, fabricator. George H. Mitchell & Company, founder. William H. Jackson Company, fabricator. The monument is made entirely of Prospect Hill granite with bronze adornment on a stone base. SIRIS lists the dimensions as: Overall: approx. 44 ft. 6 in. x 28 ft. x 21 ft. 8 in. There are inscriptions everywhere. Plaques, incised words, bronze tablets & anything else with room for words has something written upon it. They read:

(Front Left Side Plaque):
The 44th N.Y. Infantry, Lieut. Colonel Freeman Conner commanding, held position about 100 feet in advance of this monument, designated by a marker, from about 3 p.m. July 2, to about 11 a.m. July 3, 1863.
Number engaged 313.
Casualties.
Killed, 2 officers, 24 enlisted men.
Wounded, 5 officers (of whom one died), 75 enlisted
men (of whom ten died).
Total loss, 106.
At noon of July 3rd, was placed in reserve at the right of Little Round Top where it remained until close of battle.

(Front Right Side Plaque):
The 44th New York Infantry was organized at Albany, N.Y., August 8th—October 21, 1861. Number enlisted, 1096. Assigned to Brigade commanded by General Daniel Butterfield Subsequently known as 3d Brig. 1st Div. 5th Corps, A. P. In October 1862, two full companies, one of Albany State Normal School students, and the other from Yates Co., N. Y. were added. Total enrollment, 1585.
Engagements.
Yorktown, Hanover Court House, Gaines' Mill, Malvern Hill, Groveton, Antietam, Shepherdstown Ford, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Middleburg, Gettysburg, Jones' Cross Roads, Rappahannock Station, Mine Run, Wilderness, Spottsylvania, North Anna, Bethesda Church, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, Weldon Railroad, Poplar Spring Church.
Casualties.
Killed, 3 officers, 122 enlisted men.
Wounded, 35 officers (of whom one died), 504 enlisted men
(of whom sixty-two died).
Died of disease, 2 officers, 145 enlisted men.
Missing in action, 50 enlisted men.
Mustered out at Albany N.Y. Oct. 1864.
Men whose term had not expired transferred to 140th
and 146th N.Y. Infantry

(Back Left Side Plaque):
12th N.Y. Infantry
D & E Companies
Lt. Col. H.W. Ryder Com'd'g.
3d Brigade
1st Division
5th Corps
on duty at 5th Corps
Headquarters
July 1st 2d & 3d 1863.

(Back Right Side Plaque):
12th N.Y. Infantry
or some part of it was
present at all battles
of the 5th Corps
Army of Potomac
from
Hanover Court House
May 27th 1862
to
Appomattox April 9th 1865.

(Plaque on Tower):
12 th N.Y. Reg.
at
Gettysburg
It had two companies under Lt. Col. Ryder on duty at headquarters as provost guard 5th Corps and headquarters Army of the Potomac.

On the 1st day of battle, General Francis Channing Barlow (formerly Lieut. of 12th) was severely wounded commanding 1st Div. 11th Corps.

On 2nd day of battle, General Daniel E. Sickles (formerly a captain of 12th) was severely wounded commanding 3rd Army Corps.

On the 3rd day of battle, General Daniel Butterfield (who, as Colonel, brought the 12th Regt. to the war) was wounded and disabled at Headquarters as Chief of Staff of the Army.

At the beginning of the war, this was the first Reg't to cross Long Bridge on advance of the Union Army May 24th 1861.

At Appomattox the two companies of the 12th consolidated with the 5th N.Y Vet. Infy. under Lt. Col. H. W. Ryder & Maj. Paul A. Oliver took charge of the surrendered Confederate arms.

It had 66 enlisted men killed or died of wounds received in action, 67 enlisted men died of disease, 4 enlisted men died in the hands of the enemy.

It had officers killed or died of wounds in various battles:
Captain Wm. H. Hoagland.
Captain Jas. Cromie. Captain Jos. Turkington.
Captain Henry C. Burton.
Captain Wm. Stockman Woods.
Lieut. Edward M. Fisher.

The 44th and 12th New York Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN093.

From the Nomination Form:

Marks position held by 44th New York p.m. July 2, 1863 when soldiers of Hood's Div. attacked. Inscription tablet to 12th NY Infantry was added later. 1 of 90 mn in Park to NY commands. Located on W side of Sykes Ave, on summit of Little Round Top.

Short Physical Description:
Mn consists of numerous courses of undressed granite blocks built in form of castle w/ turret & castellated overlook. Chamber & arched accesses with bronze tablets. 28' long, 21'8" wide, 44'6" high. Gate added to exclude access to stairs 1993.

Long Physical Description:
Monument comprises numerous courses of undressed granite block constructed in the form of a castle with turret and castellated overlook. Chamber and arched accesses with bronze tablets. A tablet to the 12th New York Infantry was added later. The monument is twenty-eight feet long, 21.8 feet wide and 44.6 feet high. Located on the west side of Sykes Avenue on the summit of Little Round Top.

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative