Lucas Hill Cemetery - Pike Road, Alabama
16S E 590901 N 3578019
Marker telling the story of the relocation and restoration of this historic cemetery in May 2005 by the developers of The Waters.
Location: Alabama, United States

After one turns off of Marler Road (Montgomery County Road 107) onto Avenue of The Waters and drives a short distance, the road splits into two one-way streets for a short space. Looking to the left, one will see the cemetery and the historic marker. This is one of the oldest cemeteries in the state, going back to around 1816. To put that in perspective, Alabama became a Territory effective August 15, 1817 and was admitted as the 22nd state on December 14, 1819.

The following is from the June 2005 The Waters newsletter:

"Lucas Hill Cemetery Saved
Lucas Hill Cemetery was recently restored and relocated to The Waters in an effort to rescue this historic cemetery from neglect. The cemetery is the final resting place for some of the earliest settlers who established plantations and farmsteads along the Mt Meigs Terrace in what is present day eastern Montgomery County, AL. It dates back to 1816. The cemetery was originally located just north of this property near the old Lucas Tavern on the Old Federal Road. Over the next few months we will continue to complete the fencing and landscaping around the cemetery."

source (accessed March 26, 2012): (visit link)
Marker Name: Lucas Hill Cemetery / Circa 1816

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Lucas Hill Cemetery Circa 1816 The Founders of The Waters relocated and restored this historic cemetery in May 2005. The original cemetery site, located along the Old Federal Road beyond the boundary of the Creek Indian lands at Line Creek, had fallen into ruin due to years of neglect. The Lucas Hill Cemetery is the final resting place for some of the earliest settlers who established plantations and farmsteads along the Mount Meigs Terrace now present day eastern Montgomery County, Alabama. Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register Marker erected in 2006 by The Waters at Waugh, LLC.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2005