No. 543, Hrad Talmberk, CZ
Talmberk Castle
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
The remains of Talmberk Castle can be found at the edge of the village bearing the same name in the deep wooded valley of the Talmberk stream on a steep rocky promontory.

Talmberk Castle was probably founded by Hroznata of Úžice from the Moravian family of Kounic. Between 1248 an 1286 he was the Burgrave of Prague Castle and in the service of King Václav II. The first existence of the castle is proven indirectly in 1297 in connection with Vilém of Talmberk - possibly Hroznata’s son. In 1312 Jošt called himself after Talmberk.

Talmberk vanished until 1533 when it is remained as a part of the Cestín estate which was owned by Michal Slavata of Chlum. At that time the castle was already deserted.

Since then Talmberk Castle has been left to its destiny; inhabitants of the village under the castle started to use its stone to build and gradually, mainly in the course of the 18th and 19th century, they started to build their houses within the grounds of the castle.

CZ
Pozustatky hradu Talmberka se nachází na okraji stejnojmenné obce v hlubokém zalesneném údolí potoka Talmberka na strmém skalnatém ostrohu.

Hrad Talmberk pravdepodobne založil Hroznata z Úžice z moravského rodu Kounicu. V letech 1248 - 1286 byl ve službách krále Václava II. a stal se purkrabím Pražského hradu. První neprímá zmínka o existenci hradu pochází z roku 1297 v souvislosti s Vilémem z Talmberka - pravdepodobne Hroznatovým synem, který sám sebe nazýval podle Talmberka.

Zmínky o Talmberku mizí po roce 1533, kdy se stal soucástí panství Cestín, který byl v majetku Michaly Slavaty z Chlumu. V té dobe byl hrad již opušten.

Od té doby byl hrad Talmberk ponechán svému osudu, obyvatelé vesnice pod hradem zacali používat kámen z nej k stavebním úcelum a postupne, a to zejména v prubehu 18. a 19. století, zacali stavet své domy i v areálu hradu.
Opening Times:
24*7; choose a longer path from the village square, not directly to the castle