Fort Fright @ Fort Henry - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 383350 N 4898531
As if a 174-year-old stone fort on the edge of a lake wasn't eerie enough, for about six weeks every fall, a segment of Kingston's Fort Henry is transformed into a house of fright.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Watch out for the ghostly apparitions, creepy animations, skeletons dangling in dark corners, costumed actors leaping out of unexpected places, cobwebs abound, and mazes peppered with animatronic snakes are always good for a scream or two. For the truly brave experience what it would be like to be buried alive – hop into our Coffin Ride and take the last ride of your life! In 2011 nightly stage show and performances happen throughout the festival of fright!!!

This aware-winning event has added other touches to up the freak-out factor. In 2011 at 8:15pm nightly, hypnotist Buzz Collins would cajole people out of the crowd and onto the stage, where he would try to tap into their subconscious. And gluttons for punishment could stay overnight in one of the small, cell-like rooms once allotted to soldiers of the British garrison, who lived in the fort from 1837 until 1891. It only costs $50 per person, but you'll have to bring your own sleeping bag, pillow, towel, toiletries and amusements (think cards, books and other low-tech devices, if you want to enhance the 19th-century experience). Check-in time is 5pm, and everyone in your group must be at least 25 years old. Note: It's not the Hilton, as there are no modern amenities in the room.

And whether you're staying overnight or just visiting for the evening, you can chow down on casual fare at the Pirates' Den restaurant, dished up by servers in period costume. The restaurant opens at 5pm.

Fort Fright - September 21 to October 31, 2012

September 21 to September 29 - Friday and Saturday evenings