Tábor Train Station / Železnicní stanice Tábor (South Bohemia)
33U E 476551 N 5473516
Train Station Tábor (Železnicní stanice Tábor) is important railway station located on one of the backbone railroads in the Czech Republic - IV. railway corridor, which connects Germany and Austria via Prague.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Train Station Tábor, built in 1871, has local and also international importance thanks to its prominent position on the backbone railroad (tracks 221 + 220; Prague - Tábor - Ceské Budejovice). The station, recontructed in 2009, is also hub for three local railway tracks 201 (Tábor - Písek), 202 (Tábor - Bechyne) and 224 (Tábor - Horní Cerekev).

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes