Community House - Bryan Co., GA
17R E 471027 N 3534010
Built by Henry and Clara Ford. The Community House is located at the Carter Funeral Home on Ford Ave (GA 144) in Richmond Hill, GA.

Community House

Outside their expansive home on the Ogeechee River, this is the single most imposing structure built by Henry and Clara Ford during their sojourn in Richmond Hill from 1926 to 1951. Built by local labor in 1935 near the Ways Station School, the Community House served residents in the enhancement of their educational, social and cultural development. Cooking, home economics, sewing, dancing and other activities were taught at no cost to adults and children alike. Local social activities were held here, many attended by the Fords themselves.

Coastal Bryan Heritage Trail
Type of Marker: Building