Maison Lady Meredith - Montreal, Qc, Canada
Maison Lady Meredith is located in Montreal, Qc, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Ardvarna was built in 1897 for Andrew Allan, a partner in the Allan Line Steamship Company, by the famous Montreal architects Edward and William Maxwell. In 1906, Sir Henry Vincent Meredith, president of the Bank of Montreal, married Isabella Brenda Allan, the daughter of Andrew Allan and the niece of Hugh Allan, who lived at Ravenscrag. At this time, Ardvarna, a turreted, brick mansion, bordering on Richarsonian Romanesque, was given to the newly-weds by Andrew Allan. Sir Vincent died in 1929, but Lady Meredith continued to occupy the house, at the corner of Peel Street and Pine Avenue, until 1941 at which point she gave it to the Royal Victoria Hospital to use as a nurses' residence. McGill acquired the use of Ardvarna in 1975, but shared it with the Hospital for many years. In 1990, McGill's Centre for Medicine, Ethics, and Law and the McGill Pulmonary Research Lab were both housed in Ardvarna, now called the Lady Meredith House. On January 7, 1990, the edifice was broken into and the old mansion, one of the few left with its interior details intact, was set on fire. Fortunately, the fire department and McGill responded quickly and there was minimal structural damage. McGill decided to renovate Ardvarna to its original elegance and hired Julia Gersovitz, a McGill graduate and professor, and her firm, Gersovitz, Becker, and Moss for the project.

Ardvarna fut construite en 1897 pour Andrew Allan, un des associés de la compagnie Allan Line Steamship, selon les plans des architectes canadiens renommés Edward et William Maxwell. En 1906, Sir Henry Vincent Meredith, président de la Banque de Montréal, épousa Isabella Brenda Allan, la fille d'Andrew Allan et la nièce de Hugh Allan, domicilié à Ravenscrag. Le père de la mariée offrit alors au nouveau couple un hôtel particulier à tourelles en brique d'inspiration romane à la manière de Richardson, appelé Ardvarna. Sir Vincent mourut en 1929, mais Lady Meredith continua à habiter dans la maison, située à l'angle de la rue Peel et de l'avenue des Pins, jusqu'à ce qu'en 1941 elle en fasse don à l'Hôpital Royal Victoria pour servir de résidence aux infirmières. McGill en fit l'acquisition en 1975 mais partagea les lieux avec l'Hôpital pendant des années. En 1990, le Centre de médecine, d'éthique et de droit de McGill ainsi que le Laboratoire de recherche pulmonaire de McGill emménagèrent tous deux à Ardvarna, dorénavant appelée la maison Lady Meredith. Le 7 janvier 1990, on cambriola cet hôtel particulier, qui s'avérait un des rares à avoir préservé son architecture à l'intérieur, et on y mit le feu. Heureusement tout de même, le service des incendies et McGill ayant réagi rapidement, la charpente fut très peu touchée. L'Université entreprit de faire rénover Ardvarna pour lui rendre son élégance première en passant par Julia Gersovitz, professeure et diplômée de McGill, et son cabinet d'architectes Gersovitz, Becker & Moss.
Private or Public Property?: private (McGill University)

What material is it made from?: Bricks

When was it made?: 01/01/1897

Estimated Height of chimney (please include whether metres or feet): 55-60 ft

Type of building e.g. house, hotel etc: McGill's Centre for Medicine, Ethics, and Law and the McGill Pulmonary Research Lab

How do you rate it?: