Benedikt Rejt Gallery - Museum of Modern Art / Galerie Benedikta Rejta - Muzeum moderního umení - Louny ( North Bohemia)
33U E 414357 N 5579123
One of the most interesting examples of fusion of modern architecture and old industrial building and also one of the leading museums of modern art in the country - it's Benedikt Rejt Gallery - Museum of Modern Art in town Louny...
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

One of the most interesting examples of fusion of modern architecture and old industrial building in the region and also one of the leading museums of modern art in the country - it's Benedikt Rejt Gallery - Museum of Modern Art (Galerie Benedikta Rejta - Muzeum moderního umení) in town Louny.

The Gallery is combination of pure concrete lines from end of XXth century and the former town brewery that had been built in the second half of the 18th century. The first work on the project started in 1967 and all was finished in 1997. The final version of the reconstruction project was work by Prof. Emil Prikryl (the School of Architecture at the Prague Academy of Fine Arts). The Czech public knows this architect as the author of a villa belonging to movie director Vera Chytilova in Prague-Trója, the shopping centre Uran in Ceska Lípa from the 1970s, or as one of the co-authors of the social apartment house IBA in Berlin from 1982-1985. Construction works ended in 1996, and the interiors of the building were remodelled in 1997. All the details and fittings and fixtures were also designed by Emil Prikryl, which guaranteed an exceptionally impressive combination of the exterior and the interior. The building was awarded a number of prizes in the Czech Republic and abroad, but the most important positive feature is the convenience it gives organisers of exhibitions with complex installation and presentation.

The establishment of the Benedikt Rejt Gallery was the beginning of the biggest collection of geometric and constructivist art in Bohemia. The exhibition and acquisition activities of the Gallery have concentrated on Czech and world art of the second half of the 20th century, with a focus on the constructivist-geometric line of Czech art. The Gallery has been aiming purposefully at building up its collections, and the institution became a highly respected one among specialists. Since 1998, the permanent exhibition has concentrated on Czech constructivist art of the second half of the 20th century.

Name: Galerie Benedikta Rejta - Muzeum moderního umění / Benedikt Rejt Gallery - Museum of Modern Art

Location:
Benedikt Rejt Gallery - Museum of Modern Art Pivovarská 34 CZ-44001 Louny Czech Republic