Nayland Rock - Marine Terrace, Margate,Kent,UK.
31U E 386759 N 5694107
A nautical style flagpole sited alongside the Margate Surfboat Memorial, Nayland Rock,Marine Terrace, Margate,Kent,UK.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A Nautical Flag Pole sited alongside the Margate Surfboat Memorial. A plaque set into the ground reads, ' THIS FLAG-STAFF IS RE-ERECTED/BY/MARGATE ROUND TABLE/IN JUBILEE YEAR 1977/IN MEMORY OF PAST CHAIRMAN/DEREK WHITAKER/WHO DIED 6TH DECEMBER 1976/AGED 43 YEARS.'

That flag-staff in turn was replaced in 2007, by one of the same design, by the Margate Charter Trustees to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the granting of the Charter of Incorporation to Margate in 1857.

List the flags being flown at the time your photo was taken:
Union Flag