No. 409, Mesto Rakovník, CZ
33U E 409466 N 5550931
The TS No. 409 depicts one of town's Rakovník landmarks, the late-Gothic Prague Gate (Pražská brána), which is one of the most beautiful fortification structures of its kind in the Czech lands...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Late-Gothic Prague Gate (Pražská brána) is structure which in the early 16th century started the construction of Rakovník's fortification system, remnants of which can still be seen on eastern side of the gate.

Prague Gate is one of the most beautiful structures of its kind in the Czech lands. The Gate is a characteristic work of Czech Wladislav Gothic style. The Gate, built between 1516-1517 at the original location of old wooden Zákostelecká gate, has walls from 1.40 to 1.60 m thick and to the main cornice it measures over 12 m. The gates's double-pitched roof is provided with four corner turrets. Prague Gate was erected by Master Jan the Stonemason (mistr Jan Kameník) and its roof was made by carpenter Jakub Mestský. For centuries Gate resisted to numerous attacks, suffered by many blows and was witness of bitter and joyful moments of the Rakovník. However, it was close to fall in disrepair in the end of 19th century, fortunately thanks to mighty defenders of town's historic heritage it was preserved and perfectly restored.

Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 06.212 E 013° 44.040

Opening Times: