Centennial Plaza - Amarillo, TX
This plaza was dedicated as part of the Amarillo Centennial celebrations.

A kugel ball sits at the head of a long fountain surrounded by engraved bricks dedicated to those in the city's long history. The plaza was renovated as part of the Celebrate 2000 millennium projects.
A monument to the past-located on the site of Henry B Sanborn's homestead, Deer Park' which was, stocked with deer. Sanborn is recognized as a primary developer and promoter for the city. a flood destroyed Amarillo's buisness district in 1899. Sanborn moved the trade area to Polk Street on land he owned. He recruited buisness and commerce by trading land and offering incentives. Lured essential growth industries including a newspaper, hotel and the Santa Fe Railroad. The City's second railroad made Amarillo a major junction point allowing access to Kansas City.

A celebration of the present-This plaza honors the Centennial of the founding of Amarillo, Texas (1887-1987). Major events in Amarillo's first one-hundred years are recorded around this fountain. Built with private funds exceeding a half million dollars, this plaza is a statement of the independence and individuality of the Amarillo people. Basic funding levels included individual bricks, $30, Family Plaques, $150, Buisness Pavers, $250, and major contributions up to $33,000.

An investment in the future-This plaza is a symbol of Amarillo's commitment to the future with an abundance of natural resources and people of vision. The City moves into the second century with faith hope and promise of a prosperous future. Beneath the rich soil of the panhandle are fields of natural gas and rich deposits of helium. Open plains are covered with crops. Cattle ranges and feed lots as the hub of the region. Amarillo serves as the commercial center for agriculture, industry, healthcare and culture.
Subject: City

Commemoration: Centennial