200 North Fourth Street - North Third Street Historic District - Louisiana, Missouri
Historic Queen Anne style house in the North Third Street Historic District in Louisiana, Missouri.

200 North Fourth Street, Frank Boehm, Jr. House, ca. 1900.

This 2 1/2-story Queen Anne house has a stone foundation, weatherboard and cedar shake siding and a hip roof. The facade features a large wraparound porch and a two-story projecting front wing. The porch has round wood columns, scroll cut wood railings and a hip roof. The front door located under the porch has a rectangular transom. Next to the front door, there is a small rectangular leaded glass window. A three-sided bay window is located above the porch on the second floor of the facade. The projecting front wing has a gable roof, decorative shingles in the gable end and paired, double-hung windows centered on each floor. Windows throughout have early or original 1/1 sash. A three-story tower is located in the center of the south side elevation. The tower is round, has patterned shingle siding and a conical roof. - Historic District Nomination

The house is in general good condition however when I visited the house appeared to be vacant and a window on the second floor was missing. Hopefully the house is in the process of renovation and the door will soon be replaced.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): North Third Street Historic District

200 North Fourth Street Louisiana, Missouri