Wat Phra That Suthon Mongkhon Khiri—Phrae, Thailand
A large and new wat in northern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

This large and new wat is found on the main road south of the provincial capital of Phrae City. The Wat has large everything, a large reclining Buddha, a large ordination hall, and, two large lions guarding the entrance to the wat. The reclining Buddha is visible from the road, while the Wat proper is found atop a small hill behind the Buddha.

I visited the Wat at dusk, and most of the facilities were closed, which is unfortunate as there are a number of historical artefacts on display here. These include ancient Buddha statues, lacquer ware, Lanna musical instruments, ancient weapons and pictures depicting past events. Everything, but no bells!
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes