132 W. Randolph - Enid Downtown Historic District - Enid, OK
This building, and the one to its rear, have a fanciful style that catches your eye immediately.

This is a one-story brick building constructed in 1915 in the Commercial/Late Victorian style. A large stilted arched opening formed by two rows of soldier bricks, rises above the centered entry. A similar arch is located on the west side also. The arch springs from a row of soldier bricks formed about half-way up the facade wall. Under these arches are large, shiny cloth awnings in a bright orange which is very striking.

The upper wall of the facade has a beltcourse of soldier bricks and above that are five short pilasters, and a flat parapet with stone coping. There is no transom on this building. The storefront facing W. Randolph is slightly recessed on an angle with a single aluminum and glass entry door which has an overlight. Large, full height display windows flank this entry.

The building stands on the northeast corner of W. Randolph and N. Independence. The large brick arch pattern is continued on the building to the rear, which is 203-213 N. Independence. These unusually large arches on both buildings creates an arcaded effect. The building was remodeled in 1986, but the remodel did not alter the original design.

This building is occupied as an AT&T outlet. The building is Item 41 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Enid Downtown Historic District