Confluence - Gananoque River & St Lawrence River
Where the Gananoque River runs into the mighty St Lawrence River
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Gananoque River actually runs through (you guessed it) Gananoque and ironically, Gananoque means "town on two rivers" in aboriginal trnaslation.
Historically, the Gananoque River's watershed had been an important water transportation corridor, extending north to the Rideau River watershed and playing a key role in the town's early history and economic importance. In 1830, water was diverted near Newboro to the Cataraqui River as part of the Rideau Canal, sending this traffic instead to Kingston.
The river has played an important part in the history of and development of Gananoque. In the early years it was used to float lumber down river as well as grain, making Gananoque itself an important stop for industry along both rivers.
Now the Gananoque river is primarily used for recreation for boating and fishing. The confluence itself is marked by a rotating bridge, beside a large park and the docks for the Gananoque Boat Lines. It's a great place to go in the summer time as it's where all the "river" action is. So if you in Gananoque, check out the confluence between the Gananoque River and the St Lawrence River, it's a very happening spot.

Cheers
CZ