Hell's Kitchen Mural - New York, NY
18T E 585063 N 4513131
The first mural commissioned by the Hell's Kitchen Art Festival is located on 50th Street and 10th Avenue, the area of Manhattan historically known as Hell's Kitchen.
Location: New York, United States

In 2009, the Hell's Kitchen Art Festival commissioned artwork for display around the area on the west side of Manhattan historically known as Hell's Kitchen. A large blank wall at the back of the Skyline Hotel was painted by a pair of urban muralists who call themselves Klone Killa and Sprezanne. This, surreal, spray paint on brick creation pays homage to the graffiti style street art so common in urban areas. The web link has a two-minute You Tube video that documents the creation of the mural.

Several businesses sponsored the creation of the mural. They are:

Skyline Hotel