Congregation Beth Israel - Gadsden, AL
Historical marker located at the Congregation Beth Israel Synagogue.
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker giving a brief history of the Congregation Beth Israel Synagogue. The marker is located at the intersetion of Chestnut Street and South 8th Street. The marker was placed by
Congregation Beth Israel and the Etowah County Historical Society.
Marker Name: Congregation Beth Israel

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
“Love thy neighbor as thyself” – Leviticus 19:18 A religious school was organized in the Nadler home for the children of 10 Jewish families in 1903. From these roots came the first formal worship service in 1908. The cornerstone for the sanctuary was laid on March 8, 1922 with both Jewish and Masonic rites. The sanctification was celebrated February 23, 1923. While the dedication of the Zemurray Social Hall on March 26, 1960 was marred by a fire-bombing, the Congregation has steadfastly remained committed to both its Jewish heritage and its community.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1998

Marker Number: Noone