John H. Wisdom - Gadsden, AL
16S E 592394 N 3763823
Engraved stone located in a park in front of the Gadsden City Hall. The marker was placed by the Etowah County Historical Society.
Location: Alabama, United States

On the night of May 2nd and the morning of May 3rd, 1863, John Wisdom rode 67 miles, from Gadsden, Ala. To Rome, Ga. to warn the citizens of Col. A. D. Streight’s proposed march to burn and sack the city. Rome was a stronghold of the Confederacy, having an iron works and supply depot. As a result of Wisdom's ride barricades were erected in Rome leading to the eventual surrender of Col. Streight to Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest.
Marker Name: John H. Wisdom

Marker Type: Urban